Here Are All The 2018 Grammy Winners

14

Buy Organic Traffic | Cheap Organic Traffic | Increase Organic Traffic | Organic Traffic

Music’s largest night time kicked off earlier than most individuals have been even watching, as many winners of the 60th annual Grammy Awards have been introduced hours earlier than the ceremony began Sunday night time. 

Rap and hip-hop dominated the nominations with the awards present being hailed as one of the crucial numerous in Grammy historical past. Jay-Z led the pack with a formidable eight nods for his album “four:44.” Kendrick Lamar earned seven nominations, and “That’s What I Like” singer Bruno Mars was up for six awards.

All three have been contending for Album of the Yr, as have been Infantile Gambino and Lorde ― making it the primary time since 1999 white man wasn’t nominated within the class. 

The ceremony, which was held in New York Metropolis following a 15-year stretch in Los Angeles, is as a lot about performances as it’s about handing out statues. Woman Gaga, Kesha, Sam Smith, U2, Miley Cyrus, Elton John, SZA and plenty of extra took the stage. To prime all of it off, skilled carpool karaoke singer James Corden was tapped to host for the second 12 months in a row. 

Mars, who additionally carried out with an help from Cardi B, was the massive winner of the night time, finishing a clear sweep for his third studio album “24Okay Magic.” In his acceptance speech for Album of the Yr, he graciously gave his fellow nominees a shout out for his or her “top-shelf artistry” and “blessing the world together with your music.”

Take a look at the complete record of 2018 Grammy winners: 

Album of the Yr:
“Awaken, My Love!” — Infantile Gambino
”four:44″ — Jay-Z
”DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar
”Melodrama” — Lorde
“24Okay Magic” — Bruno Mars (WINNER)

Report of the Yr:
“Redbone” — Infantile Gambino
”Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee that includes Justin Bieber
”The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
”HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“24Okay Magic”— Bruno Mars (WINNER)

Music of the Yr:
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee That includes Justin Bieber)
“four:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
“Points” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Corridor II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic That includes Alessia Cara & Khalid)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Greatest New Artist:
Alessia Cara (WINNER)
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency:
“One thing Simply Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee That includes Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Think about Dragons
“Really feel It Nonetheless” — Portugal. The Man (WINNER)
“Keep” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Greatest Conventional Pop Vocal Album:
“No person However Me” (Deluxe Model) — Michael Bublé
“Triplicate” — Bob Dylan
”In Full Swing” — Seth MacFarlane
”Wonderland” — Sarah McLachlan
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — (Numerous Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer (WINNER)

Greatest Pop Vocal Album:
“Kaleidoscope EP” — Coldplay
”Lust For Life” — Lana Del Rey
”Evolve” — Think about Dragons
”Rainbow” — Kesha
”Joanne” — Woman Gaga
″÷” (Divide) — Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

Greatest Dance Recording:
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo That includes Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz That includes DRAM
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem (WINNER)
“Line Of Sight” — Odesza That includes WYNNE & Mansionair

Greatest Dance/Digital Album:
“Migration” — Bonobo
“Three-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk (WINNER)
“Mura Masa” — Mura Masa
”A Second Aside” — Odesza
”What Now” — Sylvan Esso

Greatest Up to date Instrumental Album:
“What If” — The Jerry Douglas Band
”Spirit” — Alex Han
”Mount Royal” — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
“Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion (WINNER)
“Dangerous Hombre” — Antonio Sanchez

Greatest Rock Efficiency:
“You Need It Darker” — Leonard Cohen (WINNER)

“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go To Battle” — Nothing Extra

Greatest Steel Efficiency:
“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Crimson
“Black Hoodie” — Physique Rely
“Perpetually” — Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon (WINNER)
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Greatest Rock Music:
“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood In The Minimize” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (Okay.Flay)
“Go To Battle” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing Extra)
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) (WINNERS)
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) 

Greatest Rock Album:
“Emperor Of Sand” — Mastodon
”Hardwired…To Self-Destruct” — Metallica
”The Tales We Inform Ourselves” — Nothing Extra
”Villains” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“A Deeper Understanding” — The Battle On Medication (WINNER)

Greatest Various Music Album:
“All the pieces Now” — Arcade Fireplace
”Humanz” — Gorillaz
”American Dream” — LCD Soundsystem
”Pure Comedy” — Father John Misty
“Sleep Nicely Beast” — The Nationwide (WINNER)

Greatest R&B Efficiency:
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar That includes Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“Excessive” — Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars (WINNER)
“The Weekend” — SZA

Greatest Conventional R&B Efficiency:
“Chuckle And Transfer On” — The Baylor Undertaking
“Redbone” — Infantile Gambino (WINNER)
“What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton That includes The Hamiltones|
“All The Means” — Ledisi
“Nonetheless” — Mali Music

Greatest R&B Music:
“First Started” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Greatest R&B Album:
“Freudian” — Daniel Caesar
”Let Love Rule” — Ledisi
“24Okay Magic” — Bruno Mars (WINNER)
“Gumbo” — PJ Morton
”Really feel the Actual” –Musiq Soulchild

Greatest City Up to date Album:
“Free 6LACK” — 6LACK
“Awaken, My Love!” — Infantile Gambino
”American Teen” — Khalid
”Ctrl” — SZA
“Starboy” — The Weeknd (WINNER)

Greatest Rap/Sung Efficiency:
“PRBLMS” — 6LACK
”Crew” — Goldlink That includes Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
”Household Feud” — Jay-Z That includes Beyoncé
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar That includes Rihanna (WINNER)
“Love Galore” — SZA That includes Travis Scott

Greatest Rap Efficiency:
“Bounce Again” — Large Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“four:44” — Jay-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)
“Dangerous And Boujee” — Migos That includes Lil Uzi Vert

Greatest Rap Music:
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Hazard Mouse That includes Run The Jewels & Large Boi)
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) (WINNER)
“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Greatest Rap Album:
“four:44” — Jay-Z
“DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)
“Tradition” — Migos
”Laila’s Knowledge” — Rapsody
”Flower Boy” — Tyler, The Creator

“Cosmic Hallelujah” — Kenny Chesney
”Coronary heart Break” — Woman Antebellum
”The Breaker” — Little Large City
”Life Adjustments” — Thomas Rhett
“From A Room: Quantity 1” — Chris Stapleton – (WINNER)

Greatest Nation Solo Efficiency:
“Physique Like A Again Highway” — Sam Hunt
“Dropping You: –Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Might Use A Love Music” — Maren Morris
“Both Means” — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Greatest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency:
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Outdated Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Woman Antebellum
“Higher Man” — Little Large City (WINNER)
“Drinkin’ Downside” — Midland

Greatest Nation Music:
“Higher Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Large City)
“Physique Like A Again Highway” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Damaged Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) (WINNER)
“Drinkin’ Downside” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Greatest New Age Album:
“Reflection” — Brian Eno
”SongVersation: Drugs” — India.Arie
“Dancing On Water” — Peter Kater (WINNER)
“Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Quantity 5″ — Kitaro
”Spiral Revelation” — Steve Roach

Greatest Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Can’t Bear in mind Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Past” — John McLaughlin, soloist (WINNER)
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Greatest Jazz Vocal Album:
“The Journey” — The Baylor Undertaking
”A Social Name” — Jazzmeia Horn
”Dangerous Ass And Blind” — Raul Midón
”Porter Performs Porter” — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
“Goals And Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)

Greatest Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Uptown, Downtown” — Invoice Charlap Trio
“Rebirth” — Billy Childs (WINNER)
“Undertaking Freedom” – Joey DeFrancesco & The Folks
”Open Ebook”— Fred Hersch
”The Dreamer Is The Dream” — Chris Potter

Greatest Massive Jazz Ensemble Album:
“MONK’estra Vol. 2″ — John Beasley
”Jigsaw” — Alan Ferber Large Band
“Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Large Band (WINNER)
“Homecoming” — Vince Mendoza & WDR Large Band Cologne
”Whispers On The Wind” — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Greatest Latin Jazz Album:
“Hybrido” – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
”Oddara” — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
”Outra Coisa” – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
”Típico” — Miguel Zenón
“Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio (WINNER)

Greatest Gospel Efficiency/Music:
“Too Arduous Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Reward That includes Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Higher Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — The Partitions Group
“By no means Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Greatest Up to date Christian Music Efficiency/Music:
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clear” — Natalie Grant
“What A Stunning Identify” — Hillsong Worship (WINNER)
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Greatest Gospel Album:
“Crossover: Stay From Music Metropolis” — Travis Greene
”Larger Than Me” — Le’Andria
”Shut” — Marvin Sapp
”Sunday Music” — Anita Wilson
“Let Them Fall In Love” — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Greatest Up to date Christian Music Album:
“Rise” — Danny Gokey
”Echoes” (Deluxe Version) — Matt Maher
”Lifer” — MercyMe
”Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams (WINNER)

Greatest Roots Gospel Album:
“The Greatest Of The Collingsworth Household – Quantity 1″ — The Collingsworth Household
”Give Me Jesus” — Larry Cordle
”Resurrection” — Joseph Habedank
“Sing It Now: Songs Of Religion & Hope” — Reba McEntire (WINNER)
“Hope For All Nations” — Karen Peck & New River

Greatest Latin Pop Album:
“Lo Único Constante” — Alex Cuba
”Mis Planes Son Amarte” — Juanes
”Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017″ — La Santa Cecilia
”Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)” — Natalia Lafourcade
“El Dorado” — Shakira (WINNER)

Greatest Latin Rock, City or Various Album:
“Ayo” — Bomba Estéreo
”Pa’ Fuera” — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
”Salvavidas De Hielo” — Jorge Drexler
”El Paradise” — Los Amigos Invisibles
“Residente” — Residente (WINNER)

Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano):
“Ni Diablo Ni Santo” — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
”Ayer Y Hoy” — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
”Momentos” — Alex Campos
“Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas (WINNER)
“Zapateando En El Norte” — Humberto Novoa, producer (Numerous Artists)

Greatest Tropical Latin Album:
“Albita” — Albita
”Artwork Of The Association” — Doug Beavers
“Salsa Large Band” — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta (WINNER)
“Gente Valiente” — Silvestre Dangond
”Indestructible” — Diego El Cigala

Greatest American Roots Efficiency:
“Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes (WINNER)

“Let My Mom Stay” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
”Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
”Steer Your Means” — Leonard Cohen
”I By no means Cared For You” — Alison Krauss

Greatest American Roots Music:
“Cumberland Hole” — David Rawlings
“I Want You Nicely” — The Mavericks
“If We Had been Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit (WINNER)
“It Ain’t Over But” — Rodney Crowell That includes Rosanne Money & John Paul White
“My Solely True Pal” –Gregg Allman

Greatest Americana Album:
“Southern Blood” — Gregg Allman
”Shine On Wet Day” — Brent Cobb
”Beast Epic” — Iron & Wine
“The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit (WINNER)
“Model New Day” — The Mavericks

Greatest Bluegrass Album:
“Fiddler’s Dream” — Michael Cleveland
“Legal guidelines Of Gravity” — The Notorious Stringdusters (WINNER)
“Authentic” — Bobby Osborne
”Common Favourite” — Noam Pikelny
“All The Rage” – In Live performance Quantity One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage (WINNER)

Greatest Conventional Blues Album:
“Migration Blues” — Eric Bibb
”Elvin Bishop’s Large Enjoyable Trio” — Elvin Bishop’s Large Enjoyable Trio
”Roll And Tumble” — R.L. Boyce
”Sonny & Brownie’s Final Practice” — Man Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones (WINNER)

Greatest Up to date Blues Album:
“Robert Cray & Hello Rhythm” — Robert Cray & Hello Rhythm
”Recorded Stay In Lafayette” — Sonny Landreth
“TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ (WINNER)
“Bought Soul” — Robert Randolph & The Household Band
”Stay From The Fox Oakland” — Tedeschi Vans Band

Greatest People Album:
“Psychological Sickness” — Aimee Mann (WINNER)

“Semper Femina” — Laura Marling
”The Queen Of Hearts” — Offa Rex
”You Don’t Personal Me Anymore” — The Secret Sisters
”The Laughing Apple” — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Greatest Regional Roots Music Album:
“Prime Of The Mountain” — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
”Ho’okena Three.zero″ — Ho’okena
“Kalenda” — Misplaced Bayou Ramblers (WINNER)
“Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]” — Northern Cree
”Pua Kiele” — Josh Tatofi

Greatest Reggae Album:
“Chronology” — Chronixx
”Misplaced In Paradise” — Widespread Kings
”Wash Home Ting” — J Boog
“Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley ― WINNER
”Avrakedabra” — Morgan Heritage

Greatest World Music Album:
“Memoria De Los Sentidos” — Vicente Amigo
”Para Mi” — Buika
”Rosa Dos Ventos” — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
“Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo (WINNER)
”Elwan” — Tinariwen

Greatest Youngsters’s Album:
“Brighter Aspect” — Gustafer Yellowgold
“Really feel What U Really feel” — Lisa Loeb (WINNER)
”Lemonade” — Justin Roberts
”Rise Shine #Woke” — Alphabet Rockers
”Songs Of Peace & Love For Children & Mother and father Round The World” — “Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Greatest Spoken Phrase Album (Contains Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“Astrophysics For Folks In A Hurry” — Neil Degrasse Tyson
”Born To Run” — Bruce Springsteen
”Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter” — Shelly Peiken
”Our Revolution: A Future to Imagine In (Bernie Sanders)” — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
“The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher (WINNER)

Greatest Comedy Album:
“The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Coronary heart Of Texas” — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
“Cinco” — Jim Gaffigan
“Jerry Earlier than Seinfeld” — Jerry Seinfeld
“A Speck Of Mud” — Sarah Silverman
“What Now?” — Kevin Hart

Greatest Musical Theater Album:
“Come From Away” — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Authentic Broadway Solid Recording)
“Pricey Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Authentic Broadway Solid Recording) (WINNER)
”Howdy, Dolly!” — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Solid Recording)

Greatest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media:
“Child Driver” — (Numerous Artists)
“Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Superior Combine Vol. 2″ — (Numerous Artists)
“Hidden Figures: The Album” — (Numerous Artists)
“La La Land” — (Numerous Artists) (WINNER)
”Moana: The Songs” — (Numerous Artists)

Greatest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media:
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Sport Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer (WINNER)

Greatest Music Written For Visible Media:
“Metropolis Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)  (WINNER)
”I Don’t Wanna Stay Perpetually (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“By no means Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For One thing” — Widespread & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day That includes Widespread)

Greatest Instrumental Composition:
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #Three″ — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Large Band Cologne)
“Residence Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) (WINNER)
”Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Greatest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) (WINNER)
”Residence Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Magnificence/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Greatest Association, Devices and Vocals:
“One other Day Of Solar” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Solid)
“Each Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes That includes Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Quickly For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Discipline, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes That includes Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Rely Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) (WINNER)

Greatest Recording Package deal:
“El Orisha De La Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, artwork administrators (Magín Díaz) (WINNER) (TIE)
“Mura Masa” — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, artwork administrators (Mura Masa)
“Pure Comedy (Deluxe Version)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, artwork administrators (Father John Misty) ― (WINNER) (TIE)
“Sleep Nicely Beast” — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, artwork administrators (The Nationwide)
“Strong State” — Gail Marowitz, artwork director (Jonathan Coulton)

Greatest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Package deal:
“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Higher Volta” — Tim Breen, artwork director (Numerous Artists)
“Pretty Creatures: The Greatest Of Nick Cave And The Dangerous Seeds (1984 – 2014)” — Tom Hingston, artwork director (Nick Cave And The Dangerous Seeds)
“Might 1977: Get Proven The Mild” — Masaki Koike, artwork director (Grateful Lifeless)
“The Voyager Golden Report: 40th Anniversary Version” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, artwork administrators (Numerous Artists) (WINNER)
”Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares” — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, artwork administrators (Numerous Artists)

Greatest Album Notes:
“Arthur Q. Smith: The Hassle With The Reality” — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Numerous Artists)
“Large Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Custom” — Ted Olson, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
“The Full Piano Works Of Scott Joplin” — Bryan S. Wright, album notes author (Richard Dowling)
“Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute” — David Giovannoni, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
“Stay At The Whisky A Go Go: The Full Recordings” — Lynell George, album notes author (Otis Redding) (WINNER)
”Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Goals” — Michael Corcoran, album notes author (Washington Phillips)

Greatest Historic Album:
“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Higher Volta” — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Numerous Artists)
“The Goldberg Variations” – The Full Unreleased Recording Classes June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas Okay. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
“Leonard Bernstein – The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas Okay. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) (WINNER)
“Candy As Damaged Dates: Misplaced Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa” — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
“Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Goals” — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Greatest Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“Each The place Is Some The place” — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (Okay.Flay)
“Is This The Life We Actually Need?” — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
“Pure Conclusion” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
“No Form” — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Fragrance Genius)
“24Okay Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Producer Of the Yr, Non-Classical:
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin (WINNER)
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Greatest Encompass Sound Album:
“Early Individuals” — Jim Anderson, encompass combine engineer; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, encompass producers (Jane Ira Bloom) (WINNER)
”Kleiberg: Mass For Trendy Man” — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
“So Is My Love” — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
“Three-D The Catalogue” — Fritz Hilpert, encompass combine engineer; Tom Ammermann, encompass mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, encompass producer (Kraftwerk)
“Tyberg: Plenty” — Jesse Brayman, encompass combine engineer; Jesse Brayman, encompass mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, encompass producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Greatest Engineered Album, Classical:
“Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & Battle Songs” — Gary Name, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Kleiberg: Mass For Trendy Man” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Discovering Rothko; Image Research — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas Metropolis Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)
”Tyberg: Plenty” — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of the Yr, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost (WINNER)
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Greatest Orchestral Efficiency:
“Concertos For Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. Three; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Debussy: Pictures; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 5″ — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Greatest Opera Recording:
“Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
“Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Refrain Of College students And Alumni, Shepherd College Of Music, Rice College & Houston Grand Opera Youngsters’s Refrain) (WINNER)
”Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain)
“Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Refrain)

Greatest Choral Efficiency:
Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) (WINNER)
”Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, refrain grasp (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, refrain grasp (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
“Music Of the Spheres” — Nigel Quick, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg: Plenty — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Greatest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency:
“Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1” — Arcangelo
“Demise & The Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (WINNER)
”Divine Theatre” – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
”Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann” — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
”Martha Argerich & Pals” – Stay From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Numerous Artists

Greatest Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia
”Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
“Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
“Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2″ — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
“Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov (WINNER)

Greatest Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas” — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
“Loopy Woman Loopy” – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) (WINNER)
”Gods & Monsters” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
”In Battle & Peace” – Concord By means of Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Sviridov: Russia Solid Adrift” — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Type Of 5 Ensemble)

Greatest Classical Compendium:
“Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
“Higdon: All Issues Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (WINNER)
”Kurtág: Full Works For Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
”Les Routes De L’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
”Mademoiselle: Première Viewers” – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Greatest Up to date Classical Composition:
“Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)
”Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam: Image Research — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas Metropolis Symphony)
“Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Greatest Music Video:
“Up All Night time” — Beck
”Makeba” — Jain
”The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)
”1-800-273-8255″ — Logic That includes Alessia Cara & Khalid

Greatest Music Movie:
“One Extra Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Dangerous Seeds
”Lengthy Unusual Journey” — (The Grateful Lifeless)
“The Defiant Ones” — (Numerous Artists) (WINNER)
”Soundbreaking” — (Numerous Artists)
“Two Trains Runnin’” — (Numerous Artists)

CORRECTION: A earlier model of this story misstated the title of Bruno Mars tune “That’s What I Like” as “That’s What You Like.”

Buy Website Traffic | Cheap Website Traffic | Increase Website Traffic | Website Traffic



Source link