Independent Spirit Awards 2018 Nominations — See the Full List!

0
349

Name Me by Your Title, Get Out and Woman Chook all had nice showings on the 2018 Unbiased Spirit Award nominations!

The nominees have been introduced on Tuesday morning, with the Armie Hammer-ledName Me by Your Title main the pack with six nominations, adopted carefully by Jordan Peele’s critically acclaimed, genre-bending thriller Get Out with 5, and Woman Chook, with 4.

All three movies are competing for Finest Image, together with The Florida Mission and The Rider. The Unbiased Spirit Awards are typically seen as a tea leaf for the way the Academy Awards will sway — the Finest Image winner of this present has gone on to additionally earn the excellence on the Oscars for 5 out of the final six years.

Peele earned a nod within the Finest Director class, and the movie’s lead, Daniel Kaluuya is up for Finest Male Lead, together with James Franco, who’s nominated for The Catastrophe Artist. Within the Finest Feminine Lead class, Saoirse Ronan is up for Woman Chook.

Try the complete record of nominees under:

Finest Characteristic
Name Me by Your Title
The Florida Mission
Get Out
Woman Chook
The Rider

Finest Director
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Name Me by Your Title
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny and Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

Finest First Characteristic
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West
Menashe
Oh Lucy
Patti Cake$

Finest Feminine Lead
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Francis McDormand, Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Woman Chook
Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy
Regina Williams, Life and Nothing Extra

Finest Male Lead
Timothee Chalamet, Name Me by Your Title
Harris Dickinson, Seashore Rats
James Franco, The Catastrophe Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time

Finest Supporting Feminine
Holly Hunter, The Huge Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Woman Chook
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

Finest Supporting Male
Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Name Me by Your Title
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri
Bennie Safdie, Good Time

Finest Screenplay
Woman Chook
The Lovers
Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out
Beatriz at Dinner

Finest First Screenplay
Donald Cried
The Huge Sick
Ladies Who Kill
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West

Finest Cinematography
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Columbus
Seashore Rats
Name Me by Your Title
The Rider

Finest Enhancing
Good Time
Name Me by Your Title
The Rider
Get Out
I, Tonya

John Cassavetes Award
A Ghost Story
Dayveon
Life and Nothing Extra
Most Lovely Island
The Transfiguration

Robert Altman Award
Mudbound

Finest Documentary
The Departure
Faces Locations
Final Males in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

Finest Worldwide Movie
A Unbelievable Girl
BPM
Woman Macbeth
I Am Not a Witch
Loveless

Piaget Producers Award
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer time Shelton

Annual Kiehl’s Somebody to Watch Award
Amman Abassi, Dayveon
Justin Chon, Gook

More true Than Fiction Award
Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
Jonathan Olshefski, Quest
Jeff Unay, Cage Fighter

Annual Bonnie Award
So Younger Kim
Chloe Zhao
Lynn Shelton

The 2018 Unbiased Spirit Awards happen on March three, 2018.

RELATED CONTENT:



Source link