Watch every panel from Startup Battlefield Australia 2017

0
11



On November 16, TechCrunch and Elevacao hosted Startup Battlefield Australia in Sydney. The Startup Battlefield pitch-off competitors featured startups from throughout Australia and New Zealand. Prime-notch traders and founders served as judges to select the winners in every class, in addition to an general winner.

We additionally had an important line-up of audio system who mentioned the whole lot from entrepreneurship to inclusion to the blockchain. From speaker classes to Startup Battlefield pitches, listed below are all of the movies from the occasion.

1) Hearth Chat with Spencer Rascoff (Zillow)

Panelist: Spencer Rascoff (Zillow)

Moderator: Jordan Criminal (TechCrunch)

2) Startup Battlefield – Session 1

Judges: Wesley Chan (Felicis Ventures), Avichal Garg (Y Combinator), Dean McEvoy (TechSydney), Elaine Stead (Blue Sky), Catriona Wallace (Flamingo)

Pitch 1: Goodments

Pitch 2: Respia

Pitch three: Spalk

Pitch four: Medius Well being

 

three) Hearth Chat with Aaron Patzer (Important Software program)

Panelist: Aaron Patzer

Moderator: Matthew Panzarino

four) Energy in Range: How and Why to Make Inclusion a Basis in Each Startup

Panelists: Dean Foley (Barayamal), Greg Moshal (Prospa) and Catriona Wallace (Flamingo)

5) Startup Battlefield – Session 2

Judges: Anton Borzov (WhatsApp), James Cameron (AirTree Ventures), David Gowdey (Jungle Ventures), Samantha Wong (Blackbird Ventures), Duncan Turner (SOSV), Kavita Gupta (ConsenSys Ventures)

Pitch 1: Equal Actuality

Pitch 2: HealthMatch

Pitch three: CancerAid

Pitch four: Parcelport

Pitch 5: Concussionometer

6) Hearth Chat with Mike Cannon-Brookes (Atlassian)

Panelist: Mike Cannon-Brookes

Moderator: Matthew Panzarino

7) Startup Battlefield – Session three

Judges: Chris Boshuizen (Knowledge Collective), Ian Gardiner (Amazon Net Companies), Melissa Widner (NAB Ventures)

Pitch 1: Life Whisperer

Pitch 2: Boole

Pitch three: CoverHero

Pitch four: Trunk

Pitch 5: Mosaic

eight) ANZ Startup Ambitions: Previous, Current and Future

Panelists: Invoice Bartee (Blackbird Ventures) and Daniel Petre (AirTree Ventures)

Moderator: Mike Butcher

9) Blockchain, ICOs and The Way forward for All the things?

Panelists: Simon Cant (Reinventure), Dr. Jemma Inexperienced (Energy Ledger) and Kavita Gupta (ConsenSys Ventures)

Moderator: Anthony Ha

10) Startup Battlefield Finals

Judges: Wesley Chan (Felicis Ventures), Dean Dorrell (Carthona Capital), Matthew Panzarino (TechCrunch), Melanie Perkins (Canva), Elaine Stead (Blue Sky)

Pitch 1: HealthMatch

Pitch 2: Spalk

Pitch three: CancerAid

Pitch four: FluroSat

11) The Funding Scene in Silicon Valley

Panelists: Chris Boshuizen (Knowledge Collective), Wesley Chan (Felicis Ventures) and Michael Sharkey (Autopilot)

Moderator: Jordan Criminal

12) The Asia Alternative: Discovering cross-border development and funding

Panelists: David Gowdey (Jungle Ventures) and Duncan Turner (SOSV)

Moderator: Mike Butcher

13) Constructing and Scaling Cell Merchandise: Be taught from two high practitioners

Panelists: Anton Borzov (WhatsApp) and Avichal Garg (Y Combinator, former Fb product director)

Moderator: Anthony Ha

14) Startup Battlefield winner (HealthMatch) and runner-up (FluroSat) introduced

 



Source link